Conference Program

Wednesday 14th August

11.00am – 11.30am REGISTRATION – Luna Park in the Success Room adjacent to the ferry wharf
11.30am – 12.15pm Lunch in the Success Room
12.15pm – 1.00pm

Presentation on heritage significance by Eric Martin and draft proposals for a verification method framework for heritage buildings.

Workshop tasks to be allocated to groups which are to be conceptualised during the guided tours to improve the accessibility experience.

1.00pm – 1.15pm Introduction to Cockatoo by Sydney Harbour Trust Heritage Architect Libby Bennett pre-tour overview of the island’s 19th century history and adaptive reuse in the 20th and 21st centuries. Libby Bennett will be the guide for the Industrial Precinct.
1.15pm – 2.45pm 90 min guided tours in two groups;

  • Group A Lower Island industrial precinct guided tour for 90 mins (wheelchair accessible)
  • Group B Upper Island convict precinct guided tour for 90 mins (no wheelchair access)
2.45pm – 3.00pm Afternoon Tea in the Success Room
3.00pm – 4.00pm Group photo presentations of concept solutions in the Success Room using AV projector and whiteboard.
4.30pm – 6.30pm Exhibition Launch & Networking

*Subject to Change

 

Thursday 15th August

Session times Session Topic Speaker
8.00am-8.50am   REGISTRATION  
8.50am- 9.00am   Welcome & Conference Introduction Mark Relf AM
9.00am-9.30am Keynote NDIS Specialist Disability Accommodation (SDA) program delivery Toni McInnes
9.30am-10.00am Keynote Specialist Disability Accommodation (SDA) Design Standard Farah Madon
10.00am-10.30am  Keynote Achieving inclusion through SDA: A vision for the future Queenie Tran
10.30am-11.00am   MORNING TEA  
11.00am-11.20am   Accessing the Home: Government-supported home modification schemes Mary Ann Jackson
11.20am-11.40am   LHA, SDA and BCA access-navigating these with builders and certifier Aja Goddard
Wendy Gould
11.40am-12.00pm   Robust Housing design for SDA: what does it mean and how can it be achieved? Anna Fleming
12.00pm-12.20pm   Inclusion in External Environments Lindsay Perry
12.20pm-12.30pm   Posters Presentation  
12.30pm-1.30pm   LUNCH  
1.30pm- 1.50pm   Q & A Panel on Specialist Disability Accommodation (SDA) Design Standard Farah Madon
Eric Martin
Bruce Bromley
1.50pm – 2.10pm   Fire safety for people with disabilities Hank Van Ravenstein
2.10pm – 2.30pm   Accessible, flexible and enabling housing for older people The Dos and DON’Ts of aged and dementia friendly access Ash Osborne
2:30pm – 2:50pm   Parallel Parks & Virtual Reality Kim Gracey
Alison McLeod
2.50pm-3.20pm   AFTERNOON TEA  
3.20pm-3.40pm   Technology enabling inclusion in the extreme Ben Felten
3.40pm – 4:00pm   Uber and the Future of Mobility Chris Pycroft
4:00pm – 4.20pm   Hireup – the online platform revolutionising the Australian disability sector Melanie Tran
4.20pm – 4.40pm   The Sydney Opera House and Accessible Programming Jenny Spinak
4.40pm – 5:00pm   An Accessible Museum Scott Grimley
6.30pm-9.30pm   CONFERENCE DINNER hosted by Ben Felten including 2019 Access Inclusion awards presented by Disability Discrimination Commissioner Dr Ben Gauntlett and Max Murray oration presented by Murray Mountain Dr Ben Gauntlett
Ben Felten
Murray Mountain

*Subject to Change

 

Friday 16th August

Session times Session Topic Speaker
8.00am-8.50am   REGISTRATION  
8.50am- 9.00am   Welcome & Conference Introduction  
9.00am-9.30am Keynote Breaking through to Inclusion & Get Skilled Access Dylan Alcott
9.30am-10.00am Keynote NCC 2019 Verification Methods & Quantification  
10.00am-10.30am Keynote Practitioner responses to Verification Methods Eric Martin AM
10.30am-11.00am   MORNING TEA  
11.00am-11.20am   A Metric to Assist Performance-Based Design and Ensure Dignity and Equity Dr Penny Galbraith
11.20am-11.50pm   Applying Design Thinking to our Work as Access Consultants Elisa Moechtar
11.50pm-12.10pm   Livable Housing Australia Alex Waldren
12.10pm-12.30pm   Human centred design in Access and Inclusion Monique Jack & Gemma McDonald
12.30pm-1.30pm   LUNCH  
1.30pm- 2.00pm   Standards Australia update on AS1428, AS2890 and other Accessibility related standards Alison Scotland
2.00pm – 2.20pm   Accessible Adult Change Facilities Helen Fearn Wannan
2:20pm-2:40pm   AON Risk Management for Access Consultants AON
2.40pm-3.10pm   AFTERNOON TEA  
3.10pm-3.30pm   Invictus Games Paul Nunnari
3.30pm-3.50pm   Access & Inclusion Assessment Toolkit – ‘The Human Factor’ Ross Park
3.50pm – 4.10pm   The sensory design features that influence participation in Australian indoor public built environments for people with Autism Spectrum Conditions Joanne Mascarenhas
4.10pm – 4.30pm   Inclusive communities for people with communication difficulties Dr Barbara Solarsh
4:30pm – 4:40pm   CONFERENCE Closing  

*Subject to Change